Jefferson County NAACP

Home
Newsletter
Branch Leadership
Our Mission
Becoming a Member
Calendar of Events
Gallery
Contact Us

 Jefferson County NAACP President:

Rev. Mrs. Erie Patton
For additional information please call: 

618-316-9459.

 

 


The Jefferson County NAACP general membership meetings are held every 3rd Tuesday @ 6:30 P.M. at the Recreation Center connected to: The Jefferson County NAACP office, located at 1000 South 9th Street, Mount Vernon, IL 62864


 

ATTENTION: Would you like to offer to drive someone to the Annual Convention or share the costs of a hotel room? Do you need these services? If so, visit http://www.illinoisnaacp.org/id20.html
 



The 31st Annual Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration, will be held January 18, 2016 at Holiday Inn, Mount Vernon, IL 62864


Our theme continues with the theme of the National NAACP:


"Pursuing Liberty In The Face of Injustice" 


 


For More Information please contact us at; 618-316-9459


 


 


 





MLK 2016 BANNER
naacpmlkbanner.jpg
MLK 2016 BANNER PURSUING LIBERTY IN THE FACE OF INJUSTICE

2015 MLK CELEBRATION
2014mlk.jpg

2014 MLK CELEBRATION
dscn1786.jpg
Now STATE PRESIDENT TERESA HALEY, PRESIDENT REV. MRS. PATTON, VETERANS AFFAIR CHAIR KATHY DAVIS

mlkmandelamalcolmobama.jpg

THIS GENERATION IS STANDING ON THE SHOULDERS OF GREATNESS.

 

 

mlk-speech-asu.jpg

Unknown recording of 1964 MLK speech at ASU discovered

Posted: January 22, 2014

From right to left: G. Homer Durham, Martin Luther King, Jr., Ralph Abernathy, an unidentified participant, Rev. Louis Eaton and Msgr. Robert Donahoe at Goodwin Stadium, Arizona State University. Martin Luther King addressed an audience of 8,000 people on the topic "Religious Witness for Human Dignity."
June 3, 1964
Photo by: MRD #2, Monsignor Robert Donahoe Collection, Arizona Collection, Arizona
State University Libraries

Mary Scanlon had no idea a $3 purchase from a Goodwill store in Phoenix would turn out to be a rare link to the civil rights movement’s most revered leader.

The Jefferson County NAACP celebrates
 "Black History Month" with the acknowledgment of the trailblazer Harriet Tubman.
 

harriet.jpg

Harriet Tubman

Occupation: Civil Rights Activist

Birth Date: March 10, 1913

Place of Birth: Dorchester County, Maryland

Place of Death:  Auburn, New York

Original Name: Araminta Harriet Ross

Nickname: Minty

Nickname: Moses

Nickname: General Tubman

 

Check Out Our New Blog!

 
Jefferson County NAACP * P. O. Box 2473 *
Mt. Vernon, IL * 62864